Oracle Job Technical Interview Latest Solved Placement Paper PDF

Source: Campus Placement Tricks - Useful and helpful for Recruitment Tests and/ Exams.

www.matterhere.com - Nareddula Rajeev Reddy (NRR)

Oracle Job Interview Latest Placement Paper Solved
1.void main() { struct a { char ch[10]; char *str; }; struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"}; printf("\n%c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str); printf("\n%s%s",s1.ch,s1.str); getch(); } 
Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor

2. main(int argc,int *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1;i<argc;i++) printf("\n%s%s",argv[i],(i<argc-1)?"":""); return 0; getch(); } 
Ans: I work for oracle

3.void main() { int i,j,k; for(i=0;i<3;i++) k=sum(i,i); printf("\n%d",k); getch(); } sum(s,t) { static int m; m+=s+t; return m; } 
Ans: 6

4.void main() { int i; clrscr();
for(i=1;i<6;++i) switch(i) { case 1: case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break; case 3: continue; case 4: printf("%d,",i); } printf("%d",i); getch(); } 
Ans: 1,4,6

5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global variables for the entire Program 
(A) Extern 
(B) Static 
(C) Auto 
(D) Register 
Ans: A

6. What is the output of the program void main() { char s[]="oracle is the best"; char t[40]; char *ss,*tt; while(*tt++=*ss++); printf("%s",t); getch(); } // 
A. oracle is the best // 
B. Core dump // 
c. Error Message // 
D. Goes into infinite loop 
Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

7. What is the output of the program void main() { int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9}; int i=1; clrscr(); for(;i<9;i++) printf("%d ",--j[i++]); getch();
} // 
A. 6,2,1,5 // 
B. 6,2,1,5,7 // 
c. Error Message // 
D. core dump 
Ans: A. 6,2,1,5

8. What is the output of the program void main() { int i,j,k,n=5; clrscr(); for(i=5;i>0;i--) { j=1<i; k=n&j; k==0?printf("0"):printf("1"); } getch(); } // 
A. 00011 // 
B. 11110 // 
c. 11001 // 
D. 11100 
Ans: B. 11110

9.Which of the following storage class(es) became the global variable for the entire program 
A. Extern 
B. Static=20 
C. Auto 
D. Register 
Ans: A

10.//What is the output of the program, if integer occupies 2 bytes memory? union { int a; char b; char c[10]; }u1; void main() { int l=sizeof(u1); printf("%d",l); getch();
} // 
A. 13 // 
B. 10 // 
c. 16 // 
D. None of the above 
Ans: B. 10

11.//What is the output of the program void main() { fork(); printf(" Hello World"); getch(); } // 
A. Hello World // 
B. Hello World Hello World // 
c. Error Message // 
D. None of these 
Ans: B

12. What is the output of the program void main() { struct a { int i; char *st1; }; typedef struct a ST; ST *str1; str1=(ST*)malloc(100); str1->i=100; strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle"); printf(" %d%s\n",str1->i,str1->st1); getch(); } // 
A. core dump // 
B. will not compile // 
c. 100,Welcome to Oracle // 
D. None of these 
Ans: C

13. What is the output of the program void main() { int i,j,k;
i=2; j=4; k=i++>j&2; printf("%d\n",k); if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++) { j=++k; } printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k); getch(); } // 
A. 4,-3,2 // 
B. 5,-3,2 // 
c. 4,-2,2 // 
D. 5,-2,2 
Ans: D

14.Which of the following is not true incase of Command line arguments 
A. The argc parameter is used to hold the number of arguments in the = command line and is an integer 
B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of a character = pointer and each one points to command line arguments 
C. The argv[1] always point to program name 
D. None of above 
Ans: C

15. A function without any return type declares return=20 
A. Integer 
B. Float 
C. Void 
D. Syntax Error 
Ans: A

16.What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> #define sqr(a) a*a void main() { int a=10,b=1,c; c=sqr(10+1); printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c ); getch(); } // 
A. 121 // 
B. 21 // 
c. 13 // 
D. Syntax Error 
Ans: B

17. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i,j=20; clrscr(); for(i=1;i<3;i++) { printf("%d,",i); continue; printf("%d",j); break; } getch(); } // 
A. 1,20 // 
B. 1,20,1,20 // 
c. 1,2 // 
D. 1,2,20,20 
Ans: c

18. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main() { int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2); clrscr(); printf("%d",i); getch(); } // 
A. 49 // 
B. compile error // 
c. 51 // 
D. 48 
Ans: b

19. What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> #include<conio.h> void main()
{ char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"}; *st1=st1[2]; st1[1]=*st1; free(st1[0]); free(st1[1]); clrscr(); printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]); getch(); } // 
A. Garbage Garbage Oracle // 
B. oracle oracle oracle // 
C. Hello World Oracle // 
D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the memory 
Ans: D

20.Consider the following structure Struct { int data; struct node *prev; struct node *next; }NODE; NULL <-- 5 --> 8 --> 10 --> NULL p <-- q <-- r=20 WHAT WILL BE THE VALUE OF r-->prev-->-->next-->data ? 
A. 8 
B. Null 
C. 5 
D. 10 
Ans: 10

21. What will be the output of the fallowing SELECT statement ? SELECT count(*) FROM emp Where exist (select 'X' From dept Where dept_name ='Stores' and dept.dept_id=emp.dept_id) 
A. select total number of employees belonging to department " stores " 
B. select all employees belonging to department "X" 
C. select all employees belonging to department "stores" 
D. select total number of employees belonging to department "X"

22. Denormalisation is done to 
A. Check for Data Integrity 
B. Reduce Data Redundancy
C. Intoduce Security Check 
D. Increase Query performance .

23. How many columns are retrived from this query: SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||',' ||address2 "Address" FROM = employee; 
A. 3 
B. 2 
C. 1 
D. 0

24. What is the is the result of the fallowing Code Piece=20 Insert into table A value(a1): CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A; ROLLBACK ; 
A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the first statement. 
B. Table B is not created 
C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted into Table A 
D. Rollback throws up an exception .

25. The key word used in Oracle for string searching is 
A. SOUNDEX 
B. DECODE 
C. LIKE 
D. HAVING

26. What does the ROLLBACK statement will do in the fool segment of code PROGRAM STARTS HERE ........ SOME DML STAT. ...SAVEPOINT1 SOME DML STAT. ...SAVEPOINT2 SOME DML STAT. ...ROLLBACK 
A. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 1 
B. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 2 
C. Rollback Dml changes of the last DML ststs. just before = ROllback stats 
D. Rollback DML changes to the place whre the program starts

27. Which clause u use to exclude the rows before grouping them? 
A. Group By 
B. Having
C. Where 
D. Minus

28. Which of the following statements is not true about views? 
A. you can create a index on views 
B. Views do not have permanent data 
C. Views can be based on one or more tables 
D. Views can be dropped without dropping tables

29 How many JION conditions are needed in JOIN query to avoid a Cartesian Product? 
A. No of tables + 1 
B. No of tables - 1 
C. No of colums + 1 
D. No of colums - 1

30. "An item could be either a component or spare ". How can you represent this scenerio in a E-R=20 
A. Subtype Relation 
B. Arc Relation 
C. Recursive Relation 
D. Many to Many Relationscription

* To get Clear; figures / diagrams, tables / values, answers / explanations and more, download the Oracle Job Technical Interview Latest Solved Placement Paper PDF.



Previous
Next Post »

Labels

1885-1947 2016 8085 AAO Accident Active Passive Voice Adjective Adverb AE AFCAT Agricultural Agricultural Economics Amplifiers Analog Communication Analogy Analytical Ancient History Antennas AO Approximation APPSC Aptitude Article 356 Articles Average Banking Bar Diagrams Basics Bio Medical Instrumentation Biology BJT Blood Relations Boats BODMAS Boys BUSINESS ANALYTICS C-Language C# Sharp C++ Capsule CAT CCNA CDAC CGPSC Chemical Chemistry Chord Circle Circuit Theory Civil Civil Services Classification Cloze Test CMOS Coded Relations Coding Decoding Combinations Communication Communication Theory Competitive Computer Computer Knowledge Computer Organization and Architecture Constitution of India Control System Core Advanced Java CRT CSAT CSIR Cube Cuboid Current Affairs Cylinder Data Analysis Data Communication Data Interpretation Data Storage Data Structures Data Sufficiency Database DBMS Digital Communication Digital Electronics Digital Logic Circuits Digital Signal Processing Digital System Design Direct Indirect Speech Diversity of Cryptograms DMRC E-books Economic Botany Economics Electric Motors Electrical Electrical Drives and Controls Electrical Engineering Electrical Machine Design Electrical Machines I Electromagnetic Fields Electromagnetic Radiation Electronic Circuit Analysis Electronic Circuits Electronic Devices and Circuits Electronic Measurements Electronics EMWTL Engineering Engineering Mechanics English English Language Environmental Science Error Detection Ethics Exams Extractive Metallurgy Fabrication FAQ FET Fill in the Blanks Fluid Mechanics Formulas Fourier Series GATE General Awareness General English General Hindi General Knowledge General Studies GenTech Geography Girls GK GMAT Governance Grammar Happy New Year Happy Women's Day Heat and Mass Transfer High Voltage Engineering History Hotel Management Human Resource Humanities IAS IBPS IC Engine Idioms IES India Today Indian Culture Indian Economy Indian Geography Indian History Indian Polity Indian Railways Indian Rivers Infosys Input Output Instrumentation Instruments Integrals Integrity International Relations IOCL ISRO JNTUK Jobs Jumbled Sentences KPSC KPTCL Law LIC Line Graphs Linear Algebra Linear Integrated Circuits Linux Machine Design Machine Tools Machines Mahendras Major Major Events Management Science Manufacturing Marketing Awareness Maruti Suzuki Materials Mathematics Maths MCA MCQ Meanings Measurements Mechanical Medicine Mensuration Metal Casting Metal Cutting Metal Forming Metallurgy Metrology Micro-controllers Microeconomics Microprocessors Microsoft.NET Microwave Mnemonics Mobile Computing Modal Modern India Modifier MS Excel MS Office MS PowerPoint MS Word MU-SIGMA Nareddula Rajeev Reddy National NCERT NET Network Security Networks NIACL NICL Non Verbal Notes Numbers Arrangement Numerical Aptitude OIC One Word Substitution ONGC Online Bits Operating Systems Oracle Oral Pathology Oscillators Padma Parajumbles Parents Parks Percentage Permutations PHP Phrases Physics Pie-Chart Placement Papers PO Police Recruitment Polygons Population Growth Poster Postman Power Electronics Power System Transients Power Systems Preposition Previous Paper Prism Probability Probability Theory Production Professional Knowledge Profit and Loss Prosthodontics PSU PTSP Puzzles Pyramid Quadrilateral Questions and Answers R.K. Kanodia Ratio and Proportion Reading Comprehension Reasoning Rectangle Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Research RRB RVSP Satellite Communications SBI Science SDLC Seating Arrangement Security Sentence Arrangement Sentence Completion Sentence Correction Sentence Fillers Sentence Improvement SET Short Shri Signals and Systems Simple Compound Interest Sitting Arrangement Smart City Mission SO Social Problems Software Project Management Software Testing Solid State Drives Solved Paper Spectrophotometry SQL Square SSC Statement and Assumptions Statements and Conclusions Streams Switching Theory Logic Design SWOT Syllabus Synonyms Tables TCS Teaching Tech Mahendra Technical Interview Technology Tests TET Theory of Mechanics Thermodynamics Time and Distance Time and Work Total Quality Management Trains Transformers Transistors Transmission Lines Triangles Trigonometry TSPSC UGC UIIC UIICL UPPSC UPSC User Interface Design Verb Concord Verbal Vibhushan Virtual Calculator Virus VLSI Design Vocabulary Wave Guides Wave Propagation Web Fundamental Welding Wildlife Wipro Wireless Words Words often Confused World Geography

Blog Archive